Full Name

John Montagu

Born

November 08, 1811, Westminster, London

Died

March 03, 1884, Westminster, London, (aged 72y 116d)

Also Known As

Succeeded as 7th Earl of Sandwich in May 1818

Education

Eton College; Trinity College, Cambridge

relations

TEAMS

John Montagu was a career politician who played twice for the university while at Cambridge. In 1831 he opened the batting against the town, but a year later in the corresponding game he batted down the order and was replaced by an approved substitute after the first day of the match.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC2301394.330000
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2000-----000