Full Name

Ehsanul Haque

Born

December 01, 1979, Chittagong

Age

42y 309d

Also Known As

Seezan

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

A right-hand top-order batsman, Ehsanul Haque has been one of the stalwarts of domestic cricket, but couldn't convert his club and first-class runs onto the international stage. In a brief Test career, in which he batted twice in a day, he has an aggregate of seven runs. He has a top-score of 20 in ODIs, against West Indies in 2002, but what destroyed his international career was the 2003 World Cup. Despite taking Brian Lara's wicket in an abandoned game in Benoni, Ehsanul was part of Bangladesh's most wretched World Cup campaign.

But his first-class career, which continued till 2008, was an illustrious one. In 49 matches for Chittagong, Ehsanul made 10 hundreds, with three each coming in the 2006 and 2007 seasons. He was also one of the most sought-after captains in the Dhaka Premier League.

He ended his playing career in 2007-08, before being made a selector for the various age-group teams by the Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB).
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test120753.503122.58000000
ODI66057209.5012944.18006000
FC631107401718639.001024500
List A716941542117*23.7218233
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1118180---6.00-000
ODI6314111332/342/3437.664.8047.0000
FC6331161743464/8737.893.3567.700
List A7117421569423/263/2637.355.4041.4000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
T2022
Ehsanul Haque portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Recent Matches
Photos
Ehsanul Haque, the Chittagong captain, scored an unbeaten 47
Ehsanul Haque celebrates after umpire Russell Tiffin gives Shivnarne Chanderpual out LBW
Portrait of Ehsanul Haque
Ehsan-ul-Haque, Portrait