Full Name

Ethan O'Reilly

Born

December 27, 1985, Port Elizabeth, Cape Province

Age

36y 343d

Nicknames

Smengle

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Ironically, Ethan O' Reilly made his debut for Eastern Province against the union he would later join - Gauteng. The right-arm fast bowler joined the Lions at the start of the 2009-10 season and became one of the team's talisman. With a nickname that sounds like a character from the Lord of the Rings, Smengle, as he is known, is trying to establish himself as lord of the bullring. His most memorable performance in his debut season was the 3 for 27 he took against the Titans in the first leg of the semi-final of the Standard Bank Pro20 at the Wanderers. With deceptive pace, an ability to swing the ball and a good bouncer, he has fast become one of the spearheads of the Lions attack.
Firdose Moonda

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC32341622942*12.7271631.9800202190
List A31105246*4.805345.280030110
T2031411274.001866.66000030
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC3255425823661095/38/7521.703.3339.0350
List A313010941106395/385/3828.356.0628.0110
T203131681837324/274/2726.157.3721.2100
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
E. Province vs W Province5*3/45 & 5/3003-Mar-2016GqeberhaFC
E. Province vs Northern Cpe--2/17 & 2/1707-Jan-2016GqeberhaFC
E. Province vs KZN-Inland0* & 3*0/63 & 0/526-Nov-2015PietermaritzburgFC
E. Province vs Border0 & 1*2/15 & 0/2312-Nov-2015East LondonFC
E. Province vs S West D03/8922-Oct-2015OudtshoornFC
Photos
Ethan O'Reilly celebrates a wicket with Alviro Petersen
Ethan O'Reilly
Ethan O'Reilly appeals successfully for Travis Dowlin's wicket
Ethan O'Reilly reacts after a close miss