Matches (20)
CPL (2)
Marsh Cup (1)
UAE v BAN (1)
Road Safety (2)
Legends League (1)
NZ-A in IND (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
PAK v ENG (1)
IND v SA (1)
WI-W v NZ-W (1)

Fahim Muntasir

Bangladesh
Fahim Muntasir
INTL CAREER: 2001 - 2002
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Fahim Muntasir Rahman

Born

November 01, 1980, Mymensingh, Dhaka

Age

41y 330d

Also Known As

Sumit

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

In his very short Test career, off-spinner Fahim Muntasir took all of five wickets while never managing one in the three ODIs he played between November 2001 and September 2002.

He was otherwise a rare breed: an offspinner during a period when left-arm spin dominated Bangladesh cricket. He played first-class cricket for Khulna, and despite domestic honours in club and regional level, Fahim never managed to be even as steady as Enamul Haque or Mohammad Rafique.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test36052338.668660.46007110
ODI331653.001735.29000020
FC37626123810622.1016270
List A333163585414.3201120
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3457634253/1313/13168.403.56115.2000
ODI331691110---3.94-000
FC37583630771075/3128.753.1654.520
List A331393986233/113/1142.864.2460.5000
Fahim Muntasir portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Fahim in drive
Portrait