Matches (15)
IND in ENG (1)
WI v BDESH (2)
ENG v IND (1)
Papua New Guinea in Singapore (1)
NAM T20 (1)
Vitality Blast (9)

Full Name

Foster Hugh Egerton Cunliffe

Born

August 17, 1875, Belgravia, Westminster, London

Died

July 10, 1916, Ovilliers La Boiselle, France, (aged 40y 328d)

Also Known As

Sir Foster Cunliffe

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Medium

Education

Eton College: Oxford University

TEAMS

Major Sir Foster Hugh Egerton Cunliffe, 6th Bart. (Rifle Brigade), born at Acton Park, Wrexham, on August 17, 1875, died of wounds on July 1. As a batsman he had a fine, free style, and he excelled as a left-handed medium-pace bowler, having a good length and sending down a difficult ball that came with his arm. He was in the Eton XI in 1893 and 1894, and in his four Public School matches obtained 35 wickets for 10.17 runs each; he took 11 for 74 v. Winchester in 1893 and 13 for 94 v. Harrow in 1894. At Oxford he obtained his Blue as a Freshman and in 1898, his last year in the XI, was captain. In his four games against Cambridge he scored 99 runs in five completed innings and took 26 wickets for 22.88 runs each. Against Surrey, at Oxford, in 1896, he obtained eight wickets in an innings for 26 runs. In 1897, when he began to appear for Middlesex, he was chosen for the Gentlemen at Lord's, and took three wickets in each innings of the Players. In 1895 he became a member of the M.C.C., serving on the committee from 1903 until 1906. He was a Fellow of All Soul's, Oxford, and a distinguished military historian.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100sCtSt
FC56851610537015.260250
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC561130451202358/2621.782.7148.1155
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1895 - 1904