Full Name

Frederick George Brabazon Ponsonby

Born

September 11, 1815, Marylebone, London

Died

March 11, 1895, Mayfair, Westminster, London, (aged 79y 181d)

Also Known As

succeeded as 6th Earl of Bessborough in 1880

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Height

6ft

Education

Harrow School; Trinity College, Cambridge

relations

(brother),

(brother),

(nephew),

(great-nephew)

TEAMS

The Earl Of Bessborough, so well known to countless cricketers of former days as the Hon. Frederick Ponsonby, died on March 12.. For a great number of years closely associated with the MCC, and perpetual vice-president of the Surrey County Club, there was no more honoured figure in the cricket world. Appearing first at Lord's for Harrow against Eton in 1832, he played in big matches till about 1845. At that date, partly owing to his profession and partly to an injury to his arm, he gave up playing at Lord's, though for several seasons he continued to take part in small matches. By cricketers of the present day Lord Bessborough will not be remembered so much for what he did in the field as for his devotion during many years to Harrow cricket, and the fact that in 1845, in conjunction with his brother, the Hon. Spencer Ponsonby-Fane, and Mr. John Loraine Baldwin, he founded I. Zingari.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

He played cricket for his school in the match against Eton at Lord's in August 1832, scoring a pair, and subsequently played for his university, featuring in the varsity match of 1836. Later he appeared in a number of important matches, for the Gentlemen of England as well as a number of All England elevens, before he gave up playing in 1845 after being incapacitated by an arm injury. His playing was noted for its fine, free, forward style - he pulled especially well on the leg side; his most famous stroke was a clean hit for 9 - all run - on Parkers Piece for the MCC against Cambridge in 1842.
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC671171411297410.9603313
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC670011/?0.00-0.000