background-image
Gareth Cross
background-image

Gareth Cross

England|Wicketkeeper batter
Gareth Cross

Full Name

Gareth David Cross

Born

June 20, 1984, Bury, Lancashire

Age

36y 359d

Nicknames

Crossy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper batter

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Moorside High School; Eccles College

TEAMS

Gareth Cross made the transition from second-team wicketkeeper to the first-team role at Lancashire when Warren Hegg was injured towards the end of the 2005 season. He immediately showed promise with tidy glovework and it wasn't long before his sparky batting was also on show. But Lancashire did not feel he was ready for full-time promotion and instead brought in Luke Sutton to fill the number one spot.

Cross struggled to hide his frustration at a lack of opportunity, especially in the four-day team, but was often preferred to Sutton in one-day cricket where his hard-hitting batting found him a place in the top order. Rumours persisted that he was considering a move elsewhere, but in 2010 he was picked for the four-day side as a batsman when injuries gave rise to an opportunity and it was in that role that he completed his maiden first-class hundred against Hampshire. When Sutton left at the end of the 2010 season, Cross committed his future to Lancashire.

In 2011, he missed only one match and his 557 Championship runs included a career-best 125 against Sussex at Hove. He was disappointed with his return as a batsman but his glovework earned him the Professional Cricketers' Association's Wicketkeeper of the Year title. He moved to Derbyshire but was released at the end of 2014.
ESPNcricinfo

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC731115237112522.36408857.9931118527
List A8865711477619.77036626
T201007814110965*17.32853130.010387415424
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC73000-----000
List A88362622/262/2613.004.3318.00000
T20100------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Derbyshire vs Glamorgan30 & 01c/0s & 2c/0s09-Sep-2014CardiffFC
Derbyshire vs Worcs4 & 212c/0s & 1c/0s31-Aug-2014DerbyFC
Derbyshire vs Notts230c/0s26-Aug-2014NottinghamList A
Derbyshire vs Gloucs11c/0s21-Aug-2014DerbyList A
Derbyshire vs Yorkshire110c/0s13-Aug-2014ScarboroughList A

Photos


Gareth Cross made 48 in 33 balls
Gareth Cross completes the run out of James Middlebrook
Kyle Coetzer drives during his innings of 38
Gareth Cross claims the catch to get rid of John Simpson
Gareth Cross scored 41
Mohammad Yousuf was stumped as Warwickshire collapsed