Full Name

Gary Joseph Pratt

Born

December 22, 1981, Bishop Auckland, Co Durham

Age

39y 308d

Nicknames

Gonzo, Gazza, Gates

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Fielding Position

Occasional wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Parkside Comprehensive

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Supersub Gary Pratt is most famous for running out Ricky Ponting in the Trent Bridge Test on 2005, his direct hit leading to a four-letter tirade against substitute fielders from Ponting, and earning Pratt a place on the open-top bus which took the victorious England side through London that September. Pratt was widely regarded as one of the best fielders in the country, but that summer he failed to make a first-class appearance for Durham as he struggled with the bat. In 2003 he passed 1000 runs, including 150 against Northants, but thereafter his form dipped and he ended 2005 out of contract. Although he gained another deal, Durham said he wouldn't be retained after the 2006 season, and he went on to play minor league football for South Shields. He won a contract with Cumbria, one of the minor counties, for 2007.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC53941241015025.91115390
List A7873181749101*31.80111310
T202525332162*14.5935789.910122080
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC5333190---3.45-000
List A78000-----000
T2025------------

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Gary Pratt player portrait, 2006
Michael Vaughan, Gary Pratt and Andrew Flintoff ride on top of the bus in the victory parade
England substitute Gary Pratt ... with Ricky Ponting nowhere in sight
Gary Pratt is lifted up high
Substitute Gary Pratt is the centre of attention after running out Ricky Ponting
Gary Pratt headshot