background-image
Geoff Miller
background-image

Geoff Miller

England
Geoff Miller

INTL CAREER: 1976 - 1984

Full Name

Geoffrey Miller

Born

September 08, 1952, Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Age

68y 252d

Nicknames

Dusty

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Chesterfield Grammar School

Other

Selector

TEAMS

As an allrounder Geoff Miller was essentially reliable rather than matchwinning, but his batting was sufficiently better than that of rival offspinners John Emburey and Eddie Hemmings to earn him 34 Test caps. In his most successful series, against a Packer-weakened Australia in 1978-79, he topped the bowling averages with 23 wickets at 15.04. Unaccountably for such a correct batsman, he needed 380 innings to compile a maiden first-class hundred, though before that he had twice scored 98 for England, one of them not out. A droll character, he was much in demand in retirement as an after-dinner speaker, and joined the England selection panel in 2000. Eight years later, he usurped David Graveney as England's National Selector - a post Graveney had held for eleven years.
Cricinfo Staff January 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test34514121398*25.80341635.50071190170
ODI25182136468.5026551.320012040
FC383548941202713026.492723090
List A33426757423488*20.160171100
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveSR4w5w10w
Test345051491859605/446/5730.9885.80110
ODI25241268813253/273/2732.5250.70000
FC38359221248548888/7027.9866.60397
List A3341338981862784/224/2229.4448.10400
Geoff Miller portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Giles Clarke talks to Geoff Miller and Hugh Morris
Geoff Miller and Hugh Morris at the announcement of England's Ashes squad
Hugh Morris and Geoff Miller share a quiet word
Geoff Miller explains his thinking behind England's Ashes squad
Andy Flower chats with England's chief selector Geoff Miller
England national selector Geoff Miller is glued to the action