background-image
George Gladstone
background-image

George Gladstone

West Indies

INTL CAREER: 1930 - 1930

Full Name

George Gladstone

Born

January 14, 1901, Jamaica

Died

May 19, 1978, Kingston, Jamaica, (aged 77y 125d)

Also Known As

George Gladstone Marais

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

TEAMS

George Gladstone, who died on May 19, 1978, aged 77, was a left-arm spinner who played once for West Indies, against England at Kingston in 1929-30. He was called up after only one match for Jamaica, in which he had match figures of 9 for 252 against MCC. However, he took 1 for 189 in the Test and never played first-class cricket again. He remained a stalwart of the Railways Cricket Club for more than 30 years. His birth certificate says his name was George Gladstone Marais.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1111212*-1485.71002000
FC2222614*-0010
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1230018911/1391/189189.003.78300.00000
FC2753441106/14244.1075.3010
George Gladstone
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1929/30 - 1929/30