background-image
George Simpson-Hayward
background-image

George Simpson-Hayward

England
George Simpson-Hayward

INTL CAREER: 1910 - 1910

Full Name

George Hayward Thomas Simpson-Hayward

Born

June 07, 1875, Stoneleigh, Kenilworth, Warwickshire

Died

October 02, 1936, Icomb Place, Gloucestershire, (aged 61y 118d)

Also Known As

changed name from George Hayward Thomas Simpson in 1898

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Education

Malvern College; Cambridge University

TEAMS

SIMPSON-HAYWARD, MR. G. H., who died on October 2, aged 61, was one of the last underhand bowlers in first-class cricket. He seldom flighted the ball like the ordinary lob bowler and did not often use spin from leg. In fact he was quite unusual with the speed at which he could make the ball, delivered with low trajectory, break from the off. Going from Malvern to Cambridge, he did not get his blue and not until 1902 did he play much for Worcestershire. He met with most success in 1908 when 68 wickets fell to him at an average cost of 18.61. Also a very useful forcing batsman, he hit up 105 out of 140 in eighty minutes against the University at Oxford and then took six wickets for 13 runs. He played for the Gentlemen at Lord's that summer without emulating the success of D. L. A. Jephson, who with his lobs in 1899 dismissd six of the Players for 21. One big performance in the best class cricket stands to Simpson-Hayward's name. Going to South Africa with Mr. H. D. G. Leveson Gower's team in 1909, he took 23 wickets at 18.26 runs each in the five Tests, and in the first at Johannesburg his first innings analysis was 6 for 43. The matting wickets just suited his exceptional power of spinning the ball. His all-round ability stood out against the Australians at Worcester in 1909, When he was highest scorer for the county with 51, and took six wickets for 132 in a total of 389. A very good Association football full back, before adding Hayward to his name, he played against Oxford from 1896-1898.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test58110529*15.0000010
FC20032526555613018.58391340
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test510898420236/438/10218.262.8039.00120
FC20020244107625037/5421.393.1840.20311
George Simpson-Hayward
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


George Simpson-Hayward