background-image
Gordon Rorke
background-image

Gordon Rorke

Australia
Gordon Rorke

INTL CAREER: 1959 - 1959

Full Name

Gordon Frederick Rorke

Born

June 27, 1938, Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales

Age

83y 84d

Also Known As

Lothair

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

TEAMS

Gordon Rorke was a very tall (6' 5") blond, fast bowler whose career was dogged by controversy over `drag'. Exploiting the laws at the time, he dragged his back foot so successfully that he could deliver the ball with his front foot several feet over the bowling crease - Rorke's ability to do this led to a review of the no-ball laws. The drag, allied to his height and his genuine pace, made him a difficult bowler, and he played against England in 1958-59 with some success. He toured India in 1959-60 but struggled, losing two-and-a-half stone and returning home early. He never played for Australia again. In 1964, aged 25, he was struck down with hepatitis and his career was ended, although he continued to play grade cricket for Manley and Mosman until his mid thirties.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test442974.5000010
FC3635122483510.7800100
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test47703203103/235/10120.301.7370.30000
FC3657422165886/5224.602.2665.2030
Gordon Rorke portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Painting of Gordon Rorke's bowling action
Gordon Rorke