background-image
Graham Barlow
background-image

Graham Barlow

England
Graham Barlow

INTL CAREER: 1976 - 1977

Full Name

Graham Derek Barlow

Born

March 26, 1950, Folkestone, Kent

Age

71y 81d

Nicknames

Eddy, Gladys, Duncan

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Ealing Grammar School; Loughborough College of Education

relations

(cousin)

Other

Coach

TEAMS

An attacking left-hand opening batsman, Graham Barlow was an important member of the powerful Middlesex side of the 1970s and 80s. An excellent runner between the wickets, always looking to punish the bad ball, he was unable to translate his fine county form to the Test arena, failing in all three of the Tests he was selected for. Much the same was the case in ODIs' although he scored 80* on his debut against West Indies, and stood out for his fielding. Touring India in 1976-77 he scored well in the first-class matches, but apparently overcome by nerves, he did nothing in the Tests and he was written-off at an early age. He was an exceptional fielder in the covers or at mid-wicket, fast over the ground, with excellent anticipation and an accurate arm. Always serious about cricket and his personal fitness, it was cruelly ironic that his career was ended prematurely by a back injury. He took up coaching following retirement and in 2004 moved to New Zealand to take charge of Central Districts.
Martin Williamson June 2004

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test351177*4.258220.73002000
ODI66114980*29.8025558.430118040
FC251404591238717735.9026581360
List A25724022600615827.55533910
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3------------
ODI6------------
FC2511156831/622.6638.3000
List A25712511562/132/1319.1620.80000
Graham Barlow portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Jarrod Englefield and Graham Barlow of Central Districts hold the State Championship cricket trophy
Portrait of coach Graham Barlow
Graham Barlow
The Middlesex squad for the 1982 squad
Graham Barlow
Graham Barlow on the attack in 1976