background-image
Graham Burgess
background-image

Graham Burgess

England
Graham Burgess

INTL CAREER: 2000 - 2006

Full Name

Graham Iefvion Burgess

Born

May 05, 1943, Glastonbury, Somerset

Age

78y 1d

Nicknames

Budgie

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Education

Millfield School

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

It's something of a cliché, but Graham Burgess was a good old-fashioned county professional. A medium-pace bowler and a lower middle-order hitter, he played for almost a decade and a half for Somerset, the end of his career coming as the county established itself as a major force in domestic cricket. He made his debut in 1966 and remained a constant in the side until he retired at the end of 1979 (although he returned for a few one-day games). For a time he was the professional at Monmouth School before becoming a full-time umpire.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC25241437712912918.9021200
List A2101842531387319.73012530
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveSR4w5w10w
FC25228904135434747/4328.5760.90182
List A210982562872516/256/2525.0439.10420
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
ODI22
WODI22
FC1251241
List A24422222
T2039363

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1966 - 1979
List A Matches
Span
1966 - 1982

Photos


Graham Burgess
Portrait of Graham Burgess
Steve Kirby bowling study, Burgess the umpire.
Umpire Graham Burgess
Darren Thomas: bowling