Full Name

Graham Robert Cowdrey

Born

June 27, 1964, Farnborough, Kent

Died

November 11, 2020 (aged 56y 138d)

Nicknames

Van

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Tonbridge School, Durham University

relations

(brother),

(grandfather),

(father),

(nephew)

TEAMS

A right-hand middle-order batsman, Graham Cowdrey was a solid county pro from a remarkable Kent family with a love for the game that was all too obvious. He represented Young England before making his county debut, and for more than a decade he was a regular member of the Kent side. He enjoyed a purple patch from 1990 to 1992, but his form fell away thereafter and by the twilight of his career he was more of a one-day specialist, a format which seemed to suit him more. After retiring he worked for Sporting Index as a cricket expert.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC17928429885814734.731746970
List A261230335142105*26.10324800
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1791206872121/572.664.33100.5000
List A2611279920354/154/1526.284.3136.50200
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
FC22
T2088

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1984 - 1997
List A Matches
Span
1985 - 1998

Recent Matches - Referee

Photos


Kent 1998 Squad
Graham Cowdrey, pictured in Kent colours in 1998