background-image
Grant Hodnett
background-image

Grant Hodnett

England
Grant Hodnett

Full Name

Grant Phillip Hodnett

Born

August 17, 1982, Johannesburg, Transvaal

Age

38y 265d

Nicknames

Hodders

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Northwood High School, Durban

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Grant Hodnett is a South African born opening batsman, who qualifies for England via the Kolpak ruling. He signed for Gloucestershire in 2005 after impressing for Cheltenham in the Gloucestershire League in the previous three seasons.
Sam Collins September 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC26451133916830.43263350.8529200
List A1313236872*33.4545181.5902311170
T204401336033.25107124.290114420
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2623724862/213/6241.336.2739.50000
List A131630---3.00-000
T204------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
KZN Amat XI vs SA Schools332/2621-Dec-2013DurbanOTHEROD
KZ-Natal vs North West150/316-Dec-2013PotchefstroomList A
KZ-Natal vs North West39 & 23--12-Dec-2013PotchefstroomFC
KZ-Natal vs Easterns72*--24-Nov-2013BenoniList A
KZ-Natal vs Easterns4 & 662/21 & 1/4121-Nov-2013BenoniFC

Photos


Portrait of Grant Hodnett
David Lucas celebrates the dismissal of Grant Hodnett
Grant Hodnett
Grant Hodnett punches one through the covers