Full Name

Grant Michael Lambert

Born

August 05, 1977, Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales

Age

43y 364d

Nicknames

Lambos

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

1.94 m

TEAMS

After he led the New South Wales Pura Cup wicket-tally in 2005-06, Grant Lambert continued to be a solid contributor over the next three summers. Three seasons ago he took 15 wickets at 39.6 and made 352 runs at 39.11. There were four half-centuries for Lambert, a Fairfield-Liverpool club opener who usually bats in the middle and lower orders for his state, and a top of 61 in the final loss to Tasmania. Backing up with six first-class appearances in 2007-08, he peaked with 86 against Queensland in a haul of 163 runs and captured nine wickets. His performances impressed South Australia, but they couldn't lure him from Sydney. Lambert provided more value in the last campaign with 20 Sheffield Shield wickets, including a career-best haul of 5 for 74 and another of 5 for 82, which helped put him second on the state list. He also added 254 runs and received a handful of FR Cup opportunities.

Lambert's breakthrough came in 2005-06 when he ended four seasons of bit-part contributions with 25 dismissals at 22.32 and a near-permanent place in the side. His only first-class outing the previous year was in the one-wicket victory in the final against Queensland, where he made a valuable 23 and removed the dangerous Martin Love and Shane Watson. One of the most consistent allrounders in Sydney grade cricket for the past decade - he has twice won the Bill O'Reilly Medal as the competition's best and fairest - Lambert broke a 63-year-old record for most runs in a grade season in 2006-07.
Cricinfo staff May 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC3958612158623.36270244.9606160
List A1513519148*23.8726572.070030
T202-----------00
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC3951053166885/7435.973.7258.00320
List A15696658152/332/3343.865.6746.40000
T2022305143/203/2012.7510.197.50000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
NSW vs Queensland38 & 72/75 & 3/10229-Jan-2010SydneyFC
NSW vs South Aust70/5426-Jan-2010WollongongList A
NSW vs South Aust--3/2017-Jan-2010SydneyT20
NSW vs Queensland--1/3113-Jan-2010SydneyT20
NSW vs Victoria6*1/3023-Dec-2009SydneyList A

Photos


Grant Lambert
Grant Lambert pulls during his unbeaten 48
Grant Lambert watches the ball closely
Grant Lambert gets ready to take off for a single
Grant Lambert hooks during his innings of 42
Grant Lambert on his way to a four-wicket haul against Victoria