Matches (14)
WI v BDESH (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
South Africa Women in England (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
IRE v IND (2)
IND in ENG (1)

Greg Lamb

Zimbabwe|Allrounder
Greg Lamb
INTL CAREER: 2010 - 2011
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Gregory Arthur Lamb

Born

March 04, 1981, Harare

Age

41y 115d

Nicknames

Lamby

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

6ft

Education

Lomagundi College, Guildford College (both Zimbabwe)

TEAMS

An allrounder who bowls offspin and bats in the middle order, Greg Lamb joined Hampshire's second XI in the summer of 2001 after being groomed by spells at the Zimbabwe Cricket Academy and with Mashonaland A in his youth. In 2005 he played in the winning Hampshire side in the C&G Trophy final against Warwickshire at Lord's, and was also a valuable member of the squad that finished runners up in the County Championship that season. In 2006 he struggled to get a regular place in the Championship side but topped the team's averages in the Twenty20 Cup with 183 runs at a strike rate of 115.82. But his opportunities in Hampshire's first XI dwindled along with falling returns with both bat and ball. After a forgettable 2007 season, he had more opportunities in 2008 but only had an impact in limited-overs games. He was released by Hampshire at the end of the 2009 season without having made a single appearance in their first XI in any format, and decided to take his chances with a return to Zimbabwe. The move paid immediate dividends for him, and before the season was over he had been called up to the national side for the tour to West Indies. Signed by the Mashonaland Eagles franchise, Lamb averaged 55.68 in the Logan Cup with two hundreds and 64.00 in the one-day competition - to go with a handy bowling average of 32.85 - before his call-up.
Liam Brickhill

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test120463923.0012038.33004020
ODI151431973717.9038151.70006100
T20I5423214*16.005459.25001000
FC7011112331617133.49714530
List A9884171778100*26.5319350
T20635397626717.31761100.1303599140
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1219214133/1203/14147.004.4064.0000
ODI1515642467123/453/4538.914.3653.5000
T20I55738042/142/1420.006.5718.2000
FC7055903114807/7338.923.3469.810
List A9824411935544/384/3835.834.7545.2200
T206343734925324/284/2828.907.5622.9100
Greg Lamb
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Eagles vs Rhinos19 & 00/4803-Mar-2015HarareFC
Eagles vs Rhinos32*0/2901-Mar-2015HarareList A
Eagles vs Mountaineers40*1/8122-Feb-2015MutareFC
Eagles vs Rhinos86 & 8*3/53 & 4/4215-Feb-2015KwekweFC
Eagles vs Tuskers640/43 & 3/4608-Feb-2015HarareFC
Photos
Greg Lamb scored 157 in Mountaineers' first innings
Greg Lamb is presented with his Test cap
Greg Lamb is put through the paces during fielding practice
Shahid Afridi was gifted his first wicket when Greg Lamb popped back a return catch
Greg Lamb
Greg Lamb tries to evade a bouncer