background-image
Greg Smith
background-image

Greg Smith

South Africa
Greg Smith

Full Name

Gregory Marc Smith

Born

April 20, 1983, Johannesburg, Transvaal

Age

38y 25d

Nicknames

Smithy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast, Right arm offbreak

Height

6ft 2in

Education

UNISA

TEAMS

Greg Smith is a South African-born allrounder who settled in England on a Kolpak deal. Part of South Africa's squad at the Under-19 World Cup in 2001-02, he was briefly courted by Griqualand West before heading to the UK.

He squeezed into the Derbyshire second XI in the 2004 season. By 2007 he had become an established member of the first team, batting in the lower middle order and bowling both seam and offspin. Some liked to decry Smith as the sort of player - neither English nor a crowd-puller - that county cricket could do without, but his team-mates would not have agreed.

In 2012 he moved to Essex. He played 36 first-class matches for the club, the highlight being a career-best 177 away against Gloucestershire in 2013. Additionally, he played an important part in limited-overs cricket, opening the batting on the run to T20 Finals in 2013. Essex released him in 2015.

Smith also played as an overseas player in Zimbabwe in 2010-11 and took part in the 2013 Dhaka Premier League.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC12420218563517730.62967558.24734430
List A1081051023428924.65287381.51011390
T20867631452100*19.891262115.051511838350
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1241220265021845/4235.333.1966.30640
List A10828392655724/534/5336.875.6139.40100
T2086517981090425/175/1725.958.1919.00020

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Cornwall vs Devon48 & 22--01-Sep-2019ExeterOTHER
Cornwall vs Dorset302/24 & 3/7904-Aug-2019RedruthOTHER
Cornwall vs Shropshire27 & 125/52 & 1/9221-Jul-2019BridgnorthOTHER
Cornwall vs Wiltshire32 & 172/8307-Jul-2019CorshamOTHER
Cornwall vs Oxfordshire355/35 & 2/3423-Jun-2019TruroOTHER

Photos


Greg Smith couldn't cling onto this catch
Greg Smith played positively at the start of the second innings
Greg Smith made 37 as Essex struggled
Greg Smith only made 2
Greg Smith made a match-winning half-century
Greg Smith was enterprising in his quickfire 47