background-image
Hanumant Singh
background-image

Hanumant Singh

India
Hanumant Singh

INTL CAREER: 1964 - 1969

Full Name

Hanumant Singh

Born

March 29, 1939, Banswara, Rajasthan

Died

November 29, 2006, Breach Candy Hospital, Mumbai, (aged 67y 245d)

Also Known As

Maharajkumar of Banswara

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

relations

Other

Referee

TEAMS

Hanumant Singh lived regally and generously. He was born a prince and batted like one, though it enabled him to play only 14 Tests, which was too few for one with his abundant talent. Those of us who relished his association and friendship knew that Hanumant was always courteous, ever smiling and blessed with a delightful sense of humour. He detested bores and pretenders, though he was too gentle to tell them so. He kept clear of them.

He fulfilled many roles in the game, though he would have wanted an extended Test career. Who would not? He was magnanimous enough to say that what turned out to be his final Test - against New Zealand at Bombay in 1969-70 - was thrust upon him. "I was not at my best and was mentally not there."

Disillusionment had crept in after he had missed the twin tours to Australia and New Zealand in 1967-68. Perhaps too much was expected of him after scoring a century on his Test debut, against England in 1963-64 at Delhi; he never repeated the feat. He brought out the best in others. Another mild-mannered cricketer, the left-hander Ambar Roy, was among the reserves during the Bombay Test against New Zealand in 1964-65. Hanumant had been in indifferent form and Roy was told by the national selector from the East Zone that, if Hanumant failed in the second innings, he would be in for the next Test. Roy confided later: "I knew Hanumant was a better player and I hated the idea that I would replace him. I prayed for his success. He made an unbeaten 75."

Hanumant served as national selector, manager of the national side and was on the panel of ICC match referees.
Rajan Bala, The Wisden Cricketer

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1424268610531.1815972110
FC2073315012338213*43.9029631100
List A330815727.000110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test14366510---4.63-000
FC20739402293565/4840.943.4970.3010
List A3650---5.00-000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
Test99
ODI5454
List A44
Hanumant Singh
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Referee
FC Matches
Span
1956/57 - 1978/79
List A Matches
Span
1973/74 - 1974/75

Photos


Hanumant Singh relaxes
Hanumant Singh
Ken Barrington pushes a ball past Hanumant Singh at short leg
Hanumant Singh pulls during his innings of 75
The 1967 India squad touring England. (Standing, from left): V Subramanya, Bhagwath Chandrasekhar, Sadanand Mohol, Subrata Guha, S Venkataraghavan, Farokh Engineer, Ajit Wadekar, Ramesh Saxena, Hanumant Singh, Bishan Bedi and Erapalli Prasanna. (Front row) M Chinnaswamy (treasurer), Rusi Surti, Chandu Borde, Nawab of Pataudi (captain), Keki Tarapore (manager), Budhi Kunderan and Dilip Sardesai
Hanumant Singh: portrait