Full Name

Harold William Stephenson

Born

July 18, 1920, Haverton Hill, Co Durham

Died

April 23, 2008 (aged 87y 280d)

Also Known As

birth registered as William Harold Stephenson

Nicknames

Steve

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

TEAMS

Harold Stephenson was Somerset's first-choice keeper for almost two decades after World War Two. The war meant he did not play competitive cricket until 1947, by which time he was 27, and after a season at Durham he moved to Taunton as a professional. He played a few games as a batsman in 1948 but took over from Wally Luckes in the following summer and held his place until he injured his back in a fall at his home in May 1964.

In 1949 he made 83 dismissals - including a remarkable 45 stumpings - to break the county record and also chipped in with 735 runs. A breezy player and cheeky runner who was a genuine keeper-batsman, he went on to pass 1000 runs four times and made seven hundreds. He took over as captain in 1960and quickly established a reputation for honesty and cheerfulness, despite leading a side with few stars and little money. His popularity was such that he forged a tight unit that finished third in the Championship in 1960 and again in 1963.

It was generally reckoned that had it not been for the brilliance of Godfrey Evans in England's post-war side then Stephenson may have received an international call-up. As it was, he had to be content with Commonwealth XI and MCC A tours.

The end of his career does not reflect well on the county he served so well. He was expected to make a full recovery and Stephenson was planning on resuming in 1965 but the committee instead released him. It has been suggested that his loyalty to his players might have counted against him and he also had a frosty relationship with the county chairman, Bunty Longrigg. He moved on to Dorset with equal success while working as a brewery rep.

He was the first and only Somerset wicketkeeper to make more than 1000 dismissals and his haul of stumpings in 1949 remains a county record, as does his career tally of 309. He was also a useful footballer, playing as a semi-professional for Bath City and Taunton Town.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC4637479013195147*20.087746334
List A220201610.000010
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC46313511/0135.0000
List A2000-----000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1948 - 1964
List A Matches
Span
1963 - 1968

Photos


The Somerset squad in 1961
Harold Stephenson
Keeper Harold Stephenson and fielder John Lawrence try to catch a ball off Surrey's Geoffrey Whittaker