background-image
Hasibul Hossain
background-image

Hasibul Hossain

Bangladesh|Bowler
Hasibul Hossain

INTL CAREER: 1995 - 2004

Full Name

Mohammad Hasibul Hossain

Born

June 03, 1977, Baralekha, Moulavibazar, Sylhet

Age

43y 346d

Also Known As

Shanto

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

For a generation of cricket fans in Bangladesh in the 1990s, Hasibul Hossain was the only fast-bowling hope. However Hasibul, a firebrand figure in Bangladesh cricket, was erratic in various aspects of his bowling: he had a front-on action but had problems landing his feet properly on the crease, while his follow-through was also inconsistent. As a result, he was only successful for a short period, never making good on the promise after famously removing Roshan Mahanama in his first over on debut in 1995.

He took 11 wickets in Bangladesh's last and most successful ICC Trophy campaign in 1997, though his greatest moment would be taking the winning leg-bye in the final against Kenya. He was persisted with during the 1999 World Cup, taking three wickets in four games.

But less than a year later in March 2000, he was smashed in the knee by Pakistani batsman Zahoor Elahi during a club game in Dhaka. It seemed inadvertent at the time, though a mass brawl broke out in the stadium between the Abahani and Kalabagan supporters. 'Shanto' was never the same bowler again after recovery, serving up a terrible performance against England in the 2000 Champions Trophy. He labored in long spells in the five Tests he played, never getting more than two wickets in an innings. After playing what was thought to be his last game in September 2003, Hasibul was called up out of the blue to face India in an ODI in 2004, and got battered by Virender Sehwag in return.

Son of an army officer and raised in cantonments in Dhaka, he actually made his entry into competitive cricket by playing in the weekend competition in the capital city for retired cricketers. He was soon snapped up by Mohammedan Sporting Club, for whom he played for a long time before club-hopping in the latter part of his career.

He continued to play first-class and club cricket, before quietly retiring to concentrate on his business.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test5678057162/1252/12595.164.39130.00000
ODI323213751338294/564/5646.135.8347.40100
FC52894947191726/4127.433.1652.00114
List A85391333601095/195/1930.825.1535.80420
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test5101973110.7712478.220010310
ODI3226617221*8.6024769.630060
FC52861386361*11.8202130
List A856816511429.8200180
Hasibul Hussain, Portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Hasibul hugs Mashrafe in celebration after dismissing Richardson. 2nd Test: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Wellington, 26-30 Dec 2001
Hasibul Hussain, Portrait
Hasibul Hossain playing for Bangladesh