background-image
Hassan Adnan
background-image

Hassan Adnan

England
Hassan Adnan

INTL CAREER: 2018 - 2018

Full Name

Muhammad Hassan Adnan Syed

Born

May 15, 1974, Lahore, Punjab

Age

47y 0d

Also Known As

Hasan Adnan

Nicknames

Hass

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

5ft 9in

Education

MAO College Lahore

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Hassan Adnan began his career with Islamabad in 1994, followed by intermittent spells at Gurjanwala and the Water and Power Development Authority between 1997 and 2005. His free scoring, temperament and several man-of-the-match awards in the Tissot Cup attracted Derbyshire to sign him in 2003. He became qualified for England and played as a non-overseas player for Derbyshire for several years. Adnan's first full season heralded more than 1000 County Championship runs at an average of over 51, including a sparkling hundred in a 50-over match against New Zealand, and was rewarded by being named Derbyshire Supporter's Club Player of the Year. The next season was less prolific, but 191 against Somerset at Taunton reminded Derbyshire fans of his natural flair for batting. He was released by the club at the end of the 2007 season after averaging just 21 in his 11 matches and having never recovered his impressive form of 2004. In 2006, he joined Chris Taylor's Pro Cricket Coaching academy, providing coaching across the Midlands and northern England. He also qualified as an ECB umpire and settled in England after the end of his playing career.
Will Luke January 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC13722924760919137.111051760
List A737091875113*30.73214260
T20119216754*23.85129129.450119240
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC13748135241/488.004.39120.2000
List A7318716262/132/1327.005.1931.10000
T20115546821/181/1834.007.5527.00000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpire
FC55
T2044

Recent Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire
MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Suffolk vs Lincolnshire3 & 119--19-Aug-2012IpswichOTHER
Suffolk vs Staffs22 & 19--05-Aug-2012KnypersleyOTHER
Suffolk vs Cambs27 & 11--22-Jul-2012WisbechOTHER
Suffolk vs Herts112/11308-Jul-2012Long MarstonOTHER
Suffolk vs Bedfordshire380/024-Jun-2012Bury St EdmundsOTHER

Photos


Hasan Adnan - Player Portrait