background-image
Heathfield Stephenson
background-image

Heathfield Stephenson

England

INTL CAREER: 1880 - 1880

Full Name

Heathfield Harman Stephenson

Born

May 03, 1833, Esher, Surrey

Died

December 17, 1896, Uppingham, Rutland, (aged 63y 229d)

Nicknames

Spurgeon

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Other

Umpire, Coach

TEAMS

Heathfield Stephenson was a stalwart of the Surrey side for almost two decades, and while an offspinning allrounder for a brief period early in his career, he was mainly a batsman and he latterly kept wicket. One of the county's leading professionals, he reached his peak in 1864 and 1865 when he scored 824 and 788 runs, including all three of his first-class hundreds. In 1861-62 he led a professional side to Australia, a business venture which return a profit of £10,000. He retired after his benefit in 1871 and until his death coached at Uppingham. He also stood as an umpire in some high-profile matches, and in 1880 officiated in the first Test in England.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC25645241736011917.9032515225
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveSR5w10w
FC2561377549613038/2816.3745.40174
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpire
Test11
FC11
Heathfield Harman Stephenson
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire