Matches (14)
WI v BDESH (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
South Africa Women in England (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
IRE v IND (2)
IND in ENG (1)

Full Name

Henry William Forster

Born

January 31, 1866, Southend Hall, Catford, London

Died

January 15, 1936, Marylebone, London, (aged 69y 349d)

Also Known As

created Lord Forster of Lepe in 1919

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

TEAMS

FORSTER, LORD, OF LEPE, P.C., G.C.M.G., died on January 15, when nearly 70 years of age. During three years in the Eton eleven H. W. Forster did not meet with much success in the important school matches but he scored, in irreproachable style, mainly by off-drives and cuts, 60 not out for Oxford against Cambridge in 1887. Essentially a fast wicket batsman he often got out disappointingly after rain, but on true turf he showed most attractive stroke play. He was a member of the Hampshire eleven for several seasons until 1895, mostly under F. E. Lacey. In 1919, before being raised to the Peerage, he became President of M.C.C., his former Hampshire Captain then being Secretary at Lord's. As Governor-General of Australia, Lord Forster took special interest in cricket in the commonwealth and entertained the M.C.C. touring teams. In 1925, during the third Test match at Adelaide, when Arthur Gilligan's team lost the rubber, he unveiled a portrait of George Giffen, who came to England in 1882, helped Australia to victory by seven runs in The Ashes match, and paid several other visits. Lord Forster, who was born on January 31, 1866, stood over six feet high and, with powerful physique, had a commanding figure. A strong right-handed batsman, a slow left-hand bowler and a splendid field at mid-off, he was a very useful allround cricketer.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC4375680760*11.6902430
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC43939029231358/11921.651.8669.572
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1885 - 1895