Full Name

Henry John Mordaunt

Born

July 12, 1867, Westminster, London

Died

January 15, 1939, Westminster, London, (aged 71y 187d)

Also Known As

Sir Henry Mordaunt

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

Education

Eton College; Cambridge University

relations

(brother),

(brother),

(father),

(uncle)

TEAMS

Sir Henry John Mordaunt, 12th Baronet, died on January 15, aged 71. An all-round athlete of exceptional ability he took a prominent part in the Sports at Eton and was in the cricket eleven three seasons, finishing as captain in 1886. Making the best of the material under his command H. J. Mordaunt led Eton to victory over Harrow at Lord's for the first time since 1876. His name stands high at Eton also for having thrown a goal in the Wall Game in 1885, thus repeating the feat of Mr. Walter Marcon in 1842. He did not play a big innings in the important matches for Eton, but was always useful with the ball and when his side beat Winchester by eight wickets he dismissed six men in each innings at a total cost of 65 runs. Winchester's totals were 233 and 59. This was twelve days before Harrow were defeated by six wickets. Bowling a good pace he relied on length with the extra fast ball which made batsmen cautious about attempting risky strokes. Getting his Blue at Cambridge in 1888 he did little in a drawn game but next year, when Oxford were beaten by an innings and 105 runs, he made 127, the third highest score in University encounters up to that time. Going in first he was fourth out at 250 and only 50 more runs were added. By taking two wickets for 11 runs Mordaunt gave useful help in dismissing Oxford a second time for 90, but S. M. J. Woods was the great bowler of the match with eleven for 82 runs. Mordaunt scored 78 for Cambridge against the Australian team of 1888 and was largely responsible for the University leading on the first innings by 66, the match being drawn. H. J. Mordaunt played a little for Hampshire in 1885 and 1887 and occasionally for Middlesex from 1889 to 1893. Six feet high and well built he was a powerful driver with good style.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC2748172912715.5113130
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC2724281037495/1721.162.5649.510

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1885 - 1896