Full Name

Herbert Jenner

Born

February 23, 1806, Mayfair, London

Died

July 30, 1904, Hill Court, Falfield, Gloucestershire, (aged 98y 157d)

Also Known As

changed name to Herbert Jenner-Fust in 1864

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Education

Eton College; Cambridge University

relations

(great-nephew),

(brother),

(brother),

(son)

Other

Administrator

TEAMS

Mr. Herbert Jenner-Fust, the oldest of cricketers, passed away on July 30th. The veteran, who played his first match at Lord's for Eton against Harrow in 1822, was born on February 23rd, 1806, and was thus in his ninety-ninth year. He was the last survivor of the first Oxford and Cambridge match in 1827, and, owing to the calls of his profession, retired from first-class cricket the year before Queen Victoria came to the throne. Still, though nothing was seen of him in great matches after 1836, he played cricket in a more modest way for a long time, and made his last appearance in the field very late in life. It is interesting to recall the fact that when, in 1877, a dinner was given to celebrate the Jubilee of the University Match he was one of the chief speakers, and referred to the changes that had come over the game in fifty years. In his cricket days he was known simply as Herbert Jenner, the additional name of Fust being taken after he had in a practical sense done with the game. How good a player he was in comparison with men of a later date one cannot tell, but in his own generation he ranked high as batsman and bowler, and was still more famous as a wicket-keeper. Up to a short time before his death he was in such excellent health and had preserved his faculties so well-nothing but deafness troubling him-that there seemed every reason to think he would live to complete his hundred years. A letter from him towards the end of 1901 revealed no sign of extreme old age, the hand-writing being quite firm and clear. Herbert Jenner, to speak of him as he will always be known in cricket history, was President of the MCC in 1833, and was for many years President of the West Kent Cricket Club, holding this position to the end of his long life. It is a curious fact that though he retained a keen interest in cricket he never took the trouble to see WG Grace play.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC366338427514.03032417
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC3600757/?0.00-0.0050