Matches (19)
IND in ENG (1)
WI v BDESH (1)
NAM T20 (1)
RHF Trophy (3)
Papua New Guinea in Singapore (1)
Vitality Blast (9)
SL v AUS (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
ENG v IND (1)

Hiren Varaiya

Kenya|Bowler
Hiren Varaiya
INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2014
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Hiren Ashok Varaiya

Born

April 09, 1984, Mumbai, India

Age

38y 84d

Nicknames

Viru

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Left-arm spinner Hiren Varaiya was one of a handful of young players given a chance by selectors in 2006 and he rose to the challenge, taking a wicket with his first ball on debut against Canada. He struggled in one outing against Bangladesh but made amends with solid performances against other Associates and quickly established himself in the side with a string of good performances. He varies his pace intelligently, holding the odd ball back and like all bowlers of his kind in one-dayers, he forces the batsmen to play shots and so take risks.
Martin Williamson April 2007

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI636029512048684/254/2530.114.1643.3200
T20I2524464461182/102/1025.615.9625.7000
FC2545468123251056/2212/7322.142.9844.5382
List A888339622739894/254/2530.774.1444.5200
T20555410241061554/214/2119.296.2118.6200
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI6338172523412.0048951.5300111150
T20I2512115118*51.008162.960010120
FC254285134415.08188427.2200450120
List A8853223783412.1972851.9200191230
T205519147418*14.8011464.910020250
Hiren Ashok Varaiya
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Kenya vs Oman4*0/4415-Feb-2018WindhoekList A
Kenya vs Oman8*3/2814-Feb-2018WindhoekList A
Kenya vs Namibia01/2713-Feb-2018WindhoekList A
Kenya vs Canada40/1411-Feb-2018WindhoekList A
Kenya vs Namibia4--09-Feb-2018WindhoekList A
Photos
Hiren Varaiya
Kenya's No. 10 batsman Hiren Varaiya scored a stubborn 35
Hiren Varaiya picked up two wickets to help Rift Valley Rhinos to a win
Portrait of Hiren Varaiya
Hiren Varaiya appeals against Henry Osinde
The dust flies as Hiren Varaiya pulls off a fine save on the boundary