Full Name

Ian Paul Butcher

Born

July 01, 1962, Farnborough, Kent

Age

59y 205d

Nicknames

Butch, Dog

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft

Education

John Ruskin High school

relations

(brother),

(brother),

(nephew),

(nephew),

(niece)

TEAMS

One of a cricketing family, Ian Butcher started his career with Leicestershire were he enjoyed four successful seasons as a middle-order batsman, although he only topped 1000 runs twice and always averaged in the low thirties. In 1988 he moved to Gloucestershire where, despite being given a good run in the side, he failed to make his mark and was released at the end of 1990.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC12420116548013929.621124870
List A918241876103*24.0528270
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC124844311/243.003.0784.000
List A9191011/61/610.006.669.0000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1980 - 1990
List A Matches
Span
1979 - 1990