Matches (19)
IPL (2)
BAN v SL (1)
Charlotte Edwards (4)
ZIM v NAM (1)
Uganda Women in Nepal (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
4-Day Championship (3)

Ian Greig

England
Ian Greig
INTL CAREER: 1982 - 1982
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Ian Alexander Greig

Born

December 08, 1955, Queenstown, Cape Province, South Africa

Age

66y 162d

Nicknames

Washies, Greigy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Queens College, Queenstown; Downing College, Cambridge

RELATIONS

AW Greig

(brother),

WG Hodson

(nephew)

TEAMS

A scaled down version of his brother Tony: not as big, not as loud, not as good, Ian Greig was never likely to challenge Ian Botham for the England allrounder's job. Determined rather than naturally talented, he was probably lucky to be picked by England in the first place and didn't particularly impress in his two matches. He was released by Sussex in 1985, and emigrated to Australia. He returned to England in 1987 to become Surrey captain, where he helped to introduce young players such as Graham Thorpe and Martin Bicknell into the team. Peter Kirk

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test24026146.5010225.49002000
FC25333950830129128.728401520
List A2352004431368220.1006550
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2318811444/534/7228.503.6347.0100
FC25325065130234197/4331.083.1159.8102
List A235799359532125/305/3028.084.4637.7330
Ian Greig portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1974/75 - 1991
List A Matches
Span
1974/75 - 1992