background-image
Ian Westwood
background-image

Ian Westwood

England
Ian Westwood

Full Name

Ian James Westwood

Born

July 13, 1982, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Age

38y 299d

Nicknames

Westy

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

5ft 7in

Education

Solihull Sixth Form College

TEAMS

A diminutive opening batsman - Shane Warne once asked an umpire if his dismissal should only count as half a wicket - Ian Westwood progressed through all stages of the Warwickshire youth system and was eventually named club captain ahead of the 2009 season. While not blessed with the widest range of strokes, Westwood impressed with his temperament and produced many stubborn innings at the top of the order. Wearied by the demands of captaincy and no longer guaranteed a place in Warwickshire's first choice team, he stepped down at the end of the 2010 season having already been replaced in the limited-overs team that won the CB40 final. He continued to contribute in the longer-form, though no longer assured of his place in a full-strength side, and played a valuable role in the championship-winning side of 2012. Warwickshire rewarded his loyalty by awarding him a benefit season for 2015. He retired midway through the 2017 season. George Dobell Nov 2014

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC15926622807719633.101785845.221642830
List A605099406522.920370
T2038271234249*22.80300113.990031350
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC15960433772/3948.143.3486.20000
List A6026422731/281/2875.665.1588.00000
T20384549153/293/2918.2010.1110.80000

Photos


Ian Westwood acknowledges his hundred
Ian Westwood provided Warwickshire's top order a much-needed boost
Ian Westwood top-scored with 81
Ian Westwood was struck a blow on the head fielding at short leg
Ian Westwood flays through the off side
Ian Westwood was left with one stump standing