background-image
Irfan Ahmed
background-image

Irfan Ahmed

Hong Kong|Allrounder
Irfan Ahmed

INTL CAREER: 2008 - 2015

Full Name

Irfan Ahmed

Born

November 20, 1989, Bahawalpur

Age

31y 215d

Nicknames

Irfi

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Named as Hong Kong's cricketer of the year in 2008-09, the Pakistan-born right-hander was an exciting talent until he was banned from cricket for life. The ICC handed down the punishment in August 2019 for his role trying to fix matches, including those at the 2016 World T20.

But back when he was an up and coming player, he scored 293 runs at the 2010 Under-19 World Cup Qualifiers and was appointed vice-captain for the main event. He was also a handy bowler and has former Pakistan captain Shoaib Malik among his victims. He also won the Ben Hollioake Trophy for the leading player at the Hong Kong Cricket Sixes in 2009.

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI660993716.5012579.200014320
T20I88076349.508391.56004620
FC24024136.007332.870000
List A21212612100*32.2175880.7313612050
T203232278910026.30633124.6416643470
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI6629029983/513/5137.376.1836.20000
T20I88162190113/113/1117.277.0314.70000
FC21339532/2931.664.2844.30000
List A2121992893253/513/5135.725.4039.60000
T203228514632243/113/1126.337.3721.40000
Irfan Ahmed
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Irfan Ahmed smashed a 55-ball 98
Irfan Ahmed blasted three sixes and three fours in his 28-ball 34
Irfan Ahmed hurls in a delivery
Irfan Ahmed was out for a second duck in as many games
Irfan Ahmed
Irfan Ahmed took 3 for 25 for Hong Kong