background-image
Jack Birkenshaw
background-image

Jack Birkenshaw

England
Jack Birkenshaw

INTL CAREER: 1973 - 1974

Full Name

Jack Birkenshaw

Born

November 13, 1940, Rothwell, Leeds, Yorkshire

Age

81y 14d

Nicknames

Birky

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Rothwell Grammar School

Other

Umpire, Coach

TEAMS

Like many a Yorkshireman Jack Birkenshaw left his native county to find opportunity elsewhere, in his case Leicestershire. He played 420 first-class matches for his adopted county, as well as five Tests. An offspinner with a high action, deceptive flight and variation, and considerable accuracy, he was not a big spinner of the ball. A neat and useful left-hand bat, with four first-class centuries, he had a good defence and a strong drive. He played 30 games over two seasons in Yorkshire without winning a cap, before moving to Leicestershire. He played all his Tests abroad, where he was picked several times as a second offspinner, but in general his Test career was blocked by the presence of that other Yorkshire expatriate, Ray Illingworth. Birkenshaw made 64 on his Test debut as well as picking up wickets, and was well worth his place in his brief opportunities. He played 10 matches for Worcestershire in 1981, his final season before joining the first-class umpires list, where he served with distinction, officiating on Tests and one-day internationals. He subsequently returned to Leicestershire as coach.
Dave Liverman

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test5701486421.140113030
FC4906651231278013123.574533160
List A163126241831101*17.9516560
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test591017469135/576/14636.072.7678.2010
FC490691712927610738/9427.282.5364.4444
List A16334062108825/205/2025.703.7141.5210
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpire
Test22
ODI66
FC2020
List A4242
Jack Birkenshaw portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire
FC Matches
Span
1958 - 1981
List A Matches
Span
1964 - 1981

Recent Matches - Umpire

MATCHDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Glamorgan vs Northants29-Mar-2010NorthamptonOTHEROD

Photos


Jack Birkenshaw and Charlotte Edwards await the start of play
Jack Birkenshaw
Jack Birkenshaw ; thumbnail portrait 2001
Jack Birkenshaw
The England players pose for a photo outside Lord's. From left: Tony Greig, Bob Willis, Mike Hendrick, Chris Old, Pat Pocock, Geoff Arnold, John Jameson, Derek Underwood, Frank Hayes, Dennis Amiss, Jack Birkenshaw, Keith Fletcher, Bob Taylor, Alan Knott and Mike Denness