Full Name

John Abbotts Smart

Born

April 12, 1891, Forest Hill, Marlborough, Wiltshire

Died

October 03, 1979, Bulkington, Nuneaton, Warwickshire, (aged 88y 174d)

Also Known As

death registered as Jack Abbott Smart

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

John Abbotts Smart, who died on October 3 at Bulkington, Nuneaton, aged 88, played occasionally as an allrounder for Warwickshire from 1919 to 1930 and then became first-choice wicketkeeper until 1936. In 238 matches for the county he scored 3425 runs (av. 11.53), took 22 wickets, held 77 catches in the field and as wicketkeeper caught 317 and stumped 105. In 1932 his 79 victims constituted a county record which still stands. The son of a Wiltshire professional, Smart worked as a miner before taking up county cricket. His brother Cyril played for Warwickshire and Glamorgan and two other brothers were club professionals in Wales. In recent years his steady gait and gnarled walking-stick had been familiar sights at Edgbaston, where he was often seen with Norman Kilner and Tiger' Smith. Sadly all three died within a few months of each other. Failing health prevented any visits to Edgbaston in 1979 but Jack Smart was able to attend the Warwickshire-Hants match at Nuneaton in late July. An interesting story surrounds Smart's age. For many years Wisden gave 1894 as his year. of birth but in 1972 he revealed that he had in fact been born in 1891. He said that knocking a few years off one's age was common practice years ago to give a better chance of being engaged by a county. The most extreme case known is that of a former Worcestershire bowler who reduced his age by seven years when joining the county.
Wisden Cricket Monthly

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC23834043342568*11.5309317107
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC23822281262222/1357.363.39101.200
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpire
Test44
FC3434
John Abbotts Smart
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire
FC Matches
Span
1919 - 1936