Full Name

James Maxwell Michael Averis

Born

May 28, 1974, Bristol

Age

47y 153d

Nicknames

Fish

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Bristol Cathedral School, Oxford University

TEAMS

James Averis built a reputation as a solid one-day performer, and in 2001 was able to take advantage of an injury-stricken Gloucestershire attack to make a major breakthrough into the Championship side. A stocky, powerful seam bowler, he was the club's highest wicket-taker in the National League and Championship that year.

One of several graduates in the Gloucestershire squad, Averis gained a prestigious reputation as a sportsman at Oxford. He was awarded blues in cricket and rugby, and represented Bristol Rugby Club before settling on cricket.

Bristol-born, he found himself thrown into the one-day side at the peak of its success at the turn of the century and did not disappoint. He claimed 29 National League victims in 2000, and continued performing well in a less successful team performance in 2001. He also managed to hold his nerve in tense moments of the cup competitions.

His pace is a fairly constant 80mph, though he developed a slower ball with the help of former team-mate Ian Harvey. Due to this lack of pace, he relies on accuracy and late movement, as well as the surprise slower ball, to claim most of his victims.

An invaluable squad member, he is a reliable if unspectacular fielder and looks as though he genuinely enjoys his cricket. After a few years of underachievement, Gloucestershire released Averis in 2006 after ten years at the club, so that he could concentrate on his Law degree.
Cricinfo Staff September 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC7093179845312.9401140
List A150713437523*10.1300190
T2093016105.331888.88002030
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC701111567461566/3243.243.6471.250
List A150680655342276/236/2324.374.8729.91240
T2099162237123/73/719.758.7713.5000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Gloucs vs Kent--1/3317-Sep-2006CanterburyList A
Gloucs vs Surrey--1/5912-Sep-2006The OvalList A
Gloucs vs Surrey53 & 64/75 & 2/13306-Sep-2006BristolFC
Gloucs vs Hampshire52/5304-Sep-2006BristolList A
Gloucs vs Somerset0 & 74/7922-Aug-2006TauntonFC

Photos


James Averis portrait
James Averis chasing leather
James Averis bowling study 2001
Tudor bowls Averis to end the match
Yorks skipper Byas is caught by Russell off Averis for 1
James Averis has trapped Fellows lbw for 0