background-image
James Balfour-Melville
background-image

James Balfour-Melville

Scotland

Full Name

James Elliot Balfour-Melville

Born

July 09, 1882, Edinburgh, Midlothian

Died

September 25, 1915, Loos, France, (aged 33y 78d)

Also Known As

changed name from James Elliot Balfour in 1893

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Education

Malvern College; Oxford University

relations

(father)

TEAMS

LIEUT. JAMES ELLIOT BALFOUR-MELVILLE (3rd Black Watch), a son of Mr. Leslie M. Balfour-Melville, was born in Edinburgh on July 9, 1882, and was killed in action in France on September 27. He was a useful hard-hitting batsman and a good wicket-keeper, and for the Malvern College XI in 1901 averaged 23.91: that year he played an innings of 51 v. Uppingham. In 1913 he was a member of the Scotch side which played a few matches in England, and against Surrey at the Oval scored 32 out of 43 in twenty minutes. Among the many clubs to which he belonged were the M.C.C., I. Zingari and Grange. For the last-named he averaged 57 in 1905. At Oxford he obtained his blue for Association football, playing from 1901 to 1905, and in the last-mentioned year being captain.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC240463211.500010
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2000-----000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1913 - 1913