Full Name

James Graham Edward Benning

Born

May 04, 1983, Mill Hill, London

Age

38y 172d

Nicknames

Benno

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Caterham School

TEAMS

James Benning is an allrounder, albeit one who is more of a batsman than bowler. He played for England at Under-15 level, and in 2003 he won the award for Surrey's most promising newscomer. He played infrequently until 2005 when was a permanent member of the county's National League and Twenty20 sides, and also made the most of the limited chances he got in the Championship. Unable to nail down a regular first team place Benning joined Leicestershire on in 2009 before making the move permanent for the 2010 season.

He has made just a single appearance in Championship cricket in 2010, however, in Leicestershire's seven-wicket win against Worcestershire at New Road. In that game, Benning made 29 and 26 not out and also took three wickets, but competition for the allrounder's spot in the side limited his chances and he was released at the end of the season.
Cricinfo staff September 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC42677193812832.29245079.1048170
List A908932898189*33.69318280
T206463812258822.27974125.770716024200
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC4220731433243/4359.704.1486.30000
List A9014201474434/434/4334.276.2233.00100
T20641215321271/71/730.288.3121.80000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
M.C.C. vs Ireland A------23-Apr-2012Lord'sOTHEROD
Bucks vs Norfolk197/51 & 0/39--21-Aug-2011SloughOTHER
Bucks vs Staffs41 & 171/13--24-Jul-2011High WycombeOTHER
Bucks vs Suffolk0 & 144/66 & 0/14--10-Jul-2011IpswichOTHER
Bucks vs Cambs57 & 142/291c/0s & 0c/0s26-Jun-2011Gerrards CrossOTHER

Photos


Azhar Mahmood appeals successfully to claim the wicket of James Benning
Portrait of James Benning
James Benning dabs one fine
James Benning unleashes a square drive to steady Surrey's innings
James Benning gets off the mark with a six
James Benning takes evasive action