Full Name

James Russell Packman

Born

August 21, 1979, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales

Age

42y 353d

Nicknames

Packers

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Playing Role

Batter

Height

1.82 m

TEAMS

James Packman enjoyed a productive state ride in 2004-05, but he could not replicate his time with the Blues last season and appeared in only one limited-overs match. The fall was just as sudden as the rise that included a first-class debut, 107 against Western Australia, a Pura Cup final victory, a spot at the Academy and a full contract with New South Wales. At 26, he needs to return quickly to ensure a lengthy career, although he is well qualified for business life and is studying for a Masters in Applied Finance.
Cricinfo staff May 2006

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50sCtSt
FC510026710726.7049354.151010
List A320353317.506058.330010
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC5000-----000
List A3000-----000