Full Name

David James Pipe

Born

December 16, 1977, Bradford, Yorkshire

Age

43y 280d

Also Known As

Jamie

Nicknames

Pipey

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Queensbury Upper School

TEAMS

James Pipe dreamed of being a county cricketer, and got his wish in 1998 when he signed for Worcestershire. He had to wait a long time to establish himself at New Road, but when Steven Rhodes finally retired in 2004 Pipe had his chance. He was unlucky that his promotion coincided with the emergence of the exceptionally talented Steven Davies, and Pipe, anticipating he would once more be playing second-fiddle, moved to Derbyshire for the 2006 season.

The move proved a good one as he was the only 'keeper on the staff and put in some impressive performances with the bat to go with his 50 dismissals in 14 matches. The most exhilarating was a 79-ball 84 to help defeat Somerset. He improved further in 2007, registering his first two hundreds for the county and finishing with an average of  36.06.

He is a hugely popular member of the squad, is constantly in the gym and is also working towards becoming a qualified phsysiotherapist.
Alan Curr November 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC82121222870133*28.9841222521
List A7260128378317.43036417
T20453593534513.57281125.620026141913
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC82650---5.00-000
List A72000-----000
T2045------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Derbyshire vs Glamorgan16--0c/0s27-Sep-2009DerbyList A
Derbyshire vs Essex21--3c/0s & 0c/0s23-Sep-2009DerbyFC
Derbyshire vs Middlesex38*--1c/0s & 1c/0s15-Sep-2009UxbridgeFC
Derbyshire vs Kent--0/52c/0s & 0c/0s02-Sep-2009DerbyFC
Derbyshire vs Northants58 & 10--3c/0s & 3c/0s19-Aug-2009ChesterfieldFC

Photos


Portrait of James Pipe
A chart detailing the order of merit of England's eligible wicketkeepers, from <i>The Wisden Cricketer</i> magazine
Garnett Kruger blows James Pipe's stumps away
James Pipe, 2007 player portrait
James Pipe portrait, 2005
David Pipe ; Thumbnail Portrait 2001