Matches (18)
IPL (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
Vitality Blast (8)
4-Day Championship (3)
BAN v SL (1)
SL-W in PAK (1)
CWC League 2 (1)
T20 Challenge (1)

Full Name

James Peter Hewitt

Born

February 26, 1976, Southwark, London

Age

46y 90d

Nicknames

Shoes, Hewey, Dumbo, Danny, Bambi

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Richmond College; Kingston College; City of Westminster College

TEAMS

Jamie Hewitt was a brisk medium-pace bowler and lower middle-order batsman who as a 21-year-old took 60 wickets for Middlesex in 1997 although his returns declined over the next two summers, not helped by niggling injuries and a loss of confidence, and he did not play at all in 2000. In 2002 he joined Kent (they were reprimanded by the ECB for making an illegal approach to him the previous summer) but he failed to make any impression there and was released after one season. He went on to play for and coach Oxfordshire.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC61821312647518.3103230
List A81461633532*11.1600240
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC61848549481706/1429.103.4949.950
List A8131352432724/244/2433.774.6543.5100
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1996 - 2002
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Bedfordshire vs Cambs0 & 25--20-Jul-2014BedfordOTHER
Bedfordshire vs Cumberland25 & 130/4006-Jul-2014Barrow-in-FurnessOTHER
Bedfordshire vs Lincolnshire12 & 40--18-Aug-2013GranthamOTHER
Bedfordshire vs Herts14 & 980/24 & 0/3121-Jul-2013BedfordOTHER
Bedfordshire vs Northumb46 & 320/15 & 1/1607-Jul-2013JesmondOTHER
Photos
James Hewitt