Janeiro Tucker

Bermuda|Allrounder
Janeiro Tucker
INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2019
Most viewed players
For all Bermuda players, click here
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Janeiro J Tucker

Born

March 15, 1975, Bermuda

Age

47y 260d

Nicknames

JJ

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

RELATIONS

JA Tucker

(father)

'JJ' was one of the senior players of Bermuda's squad and was given the captaincy after Clay Smith underwent knee surgery. However he only held the post for seven months when Gus Logie, his coach, decided the responsibility was restricting his game. He played in three ICC Trophy Tournaments since 1997 where he scored two centuries, including his 132 against the USA in 2005. His father John also played in the tournament three times between 1979 and 1986. He took 2 for 29 on his ODI debut in the win over Canada and has 19 ICC Trophy wickets in the same amount of games. Along with Irvine Romaine, Clay Smith and David Hemp he formed the core of senior players who are charged with building on Bermuda successes, but the team failed to achieve nearly as much as expected and in 2009 they failed to qualify for the 2011 World Cup and also lost their ODI status, after which Tucker retired. He remained as player-coach of Southampton Rangers.
Alan Curr April 2009

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI262614965219.8472668.310157790
T20I5519450*23.509796.900111110
FC812033612328.0057258.741170
List A56524108013222.5014160
T202524452362*26.15412126.9404422350
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI2621819701132/232/2353.925.1363.0000
T20I54426211/161/1662.008.8542.0000
FC840022853/2945.603.4280.0000
List A5619121600333/293/2948.485.0257.9000
T20251931244693/223/2249.558.5734.6000
Janeiro J Tucker
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Photos
Janeiro Tucker tees off for his second six over long-off in a climactic 14-run 48th over
Janeiro Tucker
Janeiro Tucker cleaned up the Scotland tail
The various captains pose with World Twenty20 Qualifiers trophy
Janeiro Tucker hit three sixes in the final over to beat PNG
Portrait of Janeiro Tucker