background-image
Jason Arnberger
background-image

Jason Arnberger

Australia|Opening batter
Jason Arnberger

Full Name

Jason Lee Arnberger

Born

November 18, 1972, Penrith, New South Wales

Age

49y 70d

Nicknames

Cheese

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Playing Role

Opening batter

Height

1.77 m

TEAMS

A long-term back injury kept Jason Arnberger on the sidelines for the whole of 2006-07 and led to his omission from Victoria's list of contracted players for the next season. It was a disappointing result for the man who had become a formidable presence at the top of the Victorian order since moving there in 1997-98 to avoid the blocks of Mark Taylor and Michael Slater at New South Wales. An unhurried and calm right-hander, Arnberger became such a valuable member for the Bushrangers that he occupies seventh place on the state's run list with 5504 at 42.01. Three seasons ago his career was threatened by a back problem but he recovered to muster 639 runs and three hundreds and followed up in 2005-06 with 721 at 45.06, a campaign that won him the state's Player of the Year award. The out-ground match against New South Wales in Lismore was the peak as he gathered an unbeaten 239, which followed his 142 against South Australia.

A capable scorer at crucial times, Arnberger added twin half-centuries to end a poor summer in the 2003-04 Pura Cup final against Queensland. Owning a method not suited to one-dayers - his last appearance was in 2002-03 - he showed during the Bushrangers' win he could turn on the power by blasting three sixes from Nathan Hauritz in an over that went for 24. Arnberger's best season was in 1999-2000, when he established himself as a first-choice opener with 869 runs and a record-breaking stand of 353 with Matthew Elliott against Tasmania. Nicknamed "Cheese", Arnberger is happy to pass on his experience off the field as a batting coach.
Cricinfo staff June 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC88165136049239*39.791332580
List A272615417921.640400
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC8842190---2.71-000
List A27000-----000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

List A Matches
Span
1994/95 - 2002/03

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Victoria vs Queensland15 & 224-Mar-2006BrisbaneFC
Victoria vs West Aust7 & 3610-Mar-2006MelbourneFC
Victoria vs Queensland35 & 3002-Mar-2006MelbourneFC
Victoria vs South Aust20 & 76*02-Feb-2006AdelaideFC
Victoria vs NSW239* & 4*16-Jan-2006LismoreFC

Photos


Jason Arnberger leans into a cover drive
Jason Arnberger opens for Victoria in the Pura Cup final
Jason Arnberger made 67 in Victoria's reply
Jason Arnberger celebrates a superb century
Jason Arnberger plays the cover-drive
Arnberger in action during the Pura Cup match against Tasmania