Full Name

Jason David Lewry

Born

April 02, 1971, Worthing, Sussex

Age

50y 9d

Nicknames

Lewie, Urco

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm fast medium

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Durrington High School, Worthing; Worthing Sixth Form College

TEAMS

Jason Lewry is a one-county man, having made his debut for Sussex in 1994. Lewry's left-arm seam has gathered him over five hundred first-class wickets at an impressive average in the mid twenties. His consistency with the ball has been rewarded with a sole England A tour, to Zimbabwe and South Africa in 1998-99, and he can consider himself unlucky not to have won full recognition. He has often been overshadowed by his new ball partner at Sussex, James Kirtley, but there have been occasions when he has grabbed the limelight for himself, notably when taking 7 wickets in 14 balls against Hampshire at Hove in 2001, at the time the second-best spell in first-class cricket history. Dogged by injury in recent years, he was nevertheless a key part in the Sussex team that won the County Championship for the first time in the county's history in 2003 and again in 2006.
Sam Collins September 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1872476618347210.1302520
List A79441521716*7.4800130
T201141108*3.331855.55000040
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC18731896168346218/10627.103.1651.30314
List A79357927681004/294/2927.684.6435.70200
T201110197239143/343/3417.077.2714.00000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Sussex vs NOTTS0* & 1*1/40 & 2/5323-Sep-2009NottinghamFC
Sussex vs Yorkshire0 & 01/51 & 1/2716-Sep-2009HoveFC
Sussx 2nd XI vs MCC Uni--1/38 & 0/2225-Aug-2009HorshamOTHER
Sussex vs Durham4* & 00/5631-Jul-2009Chester-le-StreetFC
Sussex vs Hampshire9*1/6015-Jul-2009ArundelFC

Photos


Jason Lewry portrait
Richard Jones loses his off stump to Jason Lewry
Jason Lewry took three wickets to cast Durham into gloom
Robert Key is dismissed by Jason Lewry
Jason Lewry Player Portrait