background-image
Javed Ahmadi
background-image

Javed Ahmadi

Afghanistan|Top order batter
Javed Ahmadi

INTL CAREER: 2010 - 2021

Full Name

Mohammad Javed Ahmadi

Born

January 02, 1992, Kunduz

Age

29y 130d

Also Known As

Mohammad Jawed

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Top order batter

TEAMS

Javed Ahmadi is an opening batsman who has modelled his game on Michael Vaughan, and although he doesn't play the ball in the air as often as his team-mates he still manages to score briskly enough in limited-overs cricket and his attacking approach is his defining feature as an opener. Like Vaughan, he has captained his national Under-19 side, and may well be earmarked for further leadership duties in the future. But the similarities don't end there: he's also a handy offspinner.

Ahmadi has played in two Youth World Cups, in 2010 and 2012, and between times made his ODI debut for the senior side against Scotland, months after his 18th birthday. Ahmadi's 134 against Scotland was the highest individual score of the 2012 U19 World Cup, and he was the third-highest run-scorer of the tournament. During the tournament, he also led Afghanistan in the U19 plate final against Sri Lanka on August 24 in Brisbane and the next day was part of the senior side that took on Australia in an ODI in Sharjah, a 15-hour flight away - underlining his value to both teams.
Liam Brickhill

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test3601136218.8320255.940118110
ODI4744010498123.84138076.010712316110
T20I320663.00785.71001000
FC1730194119732.44134869.80351361390
List A827932049125*26.96251781.4021023540130
T2038355875117*29.16657133.1814883850
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test331506911/401/6069.002.76150.00000
ODI471945236394/374/3740.334.8150.20100
T20I3------------
FC1715820359102/133/3935.902.6282.00000
List A824814401172254/374/3746.884.8857.60100
T20381921632261/121/1253.668.9436.00000
Mohammad Javed Ahmadi
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Barry McCarthy got rid of Javed Ahmadi in his first over
Javed Ahmadi enjoyed MS Dhoni's wicket
Javed Ahmadi turns around to MS Dhoni stumping him
Mohammad Shahzad and Javed Ahmadi walk out to open the Afghanistan innings
Afghanistan celebrate claiming the 2015-17 Intercontinental Cup title
Afghanistan celebrate after winning the Intercontinental Cup for the second time