background-image
Jeroen Smits
background-image

Jeroen Smits

Netherlands
Jeroen Smits

INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2009

Full Name

Jeroen Smits

Born

June 21, 1972, Den Haag

Age

48y 319d

Nicknames

Piglet

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

TEAMS

A pleasingly old-school wicketkeeper who rarely batted higher than No. 9 for Netherlands, Jeroen Smits was one of his country's longest-serving and most selfless cricketers. In a career that had its primordial roots in age-group cricket in the late 1980s and came to an end more than twenty years later, Smits' captaining of the side to a thrilling last-ball win over England in the opening match of the 2009 World Twenty20 at Lord's is undoubtedly a career high. He had been 12th man in 1989 when Netherlands beat an England XI that included Nasser Hussain and Alec Stewart - although that victory had something to do with the night before - but his chirpy presence was a constant in the field on that famous night at Lord's.

For a long time, Smits struggled to break into the side with Reinout Scholte keeping him out, but when Scholte retired he made the wicketkeeper's place all his own, and soon took over as a strong and inspirational captain. He possessed a steady pair of hands and was an excellent motivator in the field, although critics were quick to point out his limitations with the bat. A popular member of the squad, he had plenty of tricks up his sleeve in the dressing room and was constantly initiating banter, although with nicknames such as Piglet, he took as much as he gave. In a typically unselfish move, Smits opted to call time on his career in October 2009. Though he felt he could have played on longer, he wanted to give whoever came after him as the side's captain and wicketkeeper enough time to find their feet ahead of the 2011 World Cup.
Liam Brickhill

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI3819916929*16.8936046.9400100417
T20I6211511*15.002755.55000010
FC111541322612.0056023.5700285
List A68371725629*12.80008114
T206211511*15.002755.55000010
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI38------------
T20I6------------
FC11000-----000
List A68000-----000
T206------------
Jeroen Smits, player portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Shoaib Malik hits out
Jeroen Smits pumps his fist as Netherlands celebrate their dramatic last-ball win
Jeroen Smits leaps for joy as Netherlands celebrate their dramatic last-ball win
Jeroen Smits and Bas Zuiderent celebrate a wicket
Jeroen Smits, player portrait
Netherlands captain Jeroen Smits poses with the ICC World Twenty20 trophy