Full Name

Joseph John Sayers

Born

November 05, 1983, Leeds, Yorkshire

Age

37y 191d

Nicknames

JJ

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

6ft

Education

St Mary's RC Comprehensive School, Menston, Oxford University

TEAMS

Joe Sayers is a Yorkshire top-order batsman who had to overcome a hurdle that no player in cricket's history has faced. In 2010 was diagnosed with Post Viral Fatigue Syndrome, or chronic fatigue. While his team-mates were making a tilt at the Championship, Sayers missed most of the season, forced to go to bed at 3pm every afternoon. At that stage it was not known if he could recover but happily he returned to action for the 2011 season.

When fit, Sayers is a stodgy batsman seeking to play long, stabilising innings. He came through the university system at Oxford, where he studied physics, and made his Yorkshire first-class debut against Leicestershire in 2004, setting the trend for his career by making 35 from 139 balls in his debut innings. England sensed a player who could produce long innings, and were interested enough to call him up as a replacement for Jonathan Trott in the England Lions team in 2009 after a season that brought 1150 first-class runs for Yorkshire.

After a period of treatment and rest, Sayers returned in 2011 to enjoy a successful season that boded well for the future, passing fifty seven times and scoring one century, and signed a new contract in 2012 despite slipping out of favour after a poor start. The following season, he managed just one half-century in 16 innings across all three formats and at the start of 2014, two months after his 30th birthday, Sayers announced his retirement from first-class cricket.
ESPNcricinfo

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC10817914545718733.071440237.891128630
List A313025946221.2196061.870520
T20171402534418.07227111.450029450
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC10836117863/153/1529.662.9560.10000
List A31607911/311/3179.007.9060.00000
T2017------------

Photos


Joe Sayers turns the ball off his pads
Tim Bresnan, Joe Sayers, Adam Lyth and Gary Ballance look on from the slips
Joe Sayers is dismissed by Matt Coles
Joe Sayers
Joe Sayers is caught by Will Smith off the bowling of Ian Blackwell
Joe Sayers hit 61 in an opening stand of 155