John Crawley

England|Top order Batter
John Crawley
INTL CAREER: 1994 - 2003
Browse other players
Afghanistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

John Paul Crawley

Born

September 21, 1971, Maldon, Essex

Age

51y 15d

Nicknames

Creepy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Fielding Position

Occasional Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Manchester Grammar School, Trinity College Cambridge

RELATIONS

MA Crawley

(brother),

PM Crawley

(brother)

Few players in the world deal quite so clinically - and elegantly - with the ball that strays onto the pads. But it is weaknesses in other areas of Crawley's game that cost him a regular place in the England side.

After becoming the leading run-scorer for England Under-19s in youth Tests - and the first player to pass 1,000 runs - several big scores for Cambridge, Lancashire and England A paved the way for his Test debut, against South Africa in 1994, but he was undone by the Lord's slope, and never quite shook off the accusation that he didn't know where his off stump was. Crawley was in and out of the Test team after that, despite caressing consecutive hundreds against Pakistan in 1996 and hitting out freely to score 156 not out in Muttiah Muralitharan's Oval Test of 1998.

Peerless on the leg side and an intelligent player of spin, Crawley also added a cover-drive to his less-than-fluent off-side game. He was also fitter than the heavy-hipped youngster who toured Australia in 1994-95.

After a bitter legal battle with Lancashire, he joined Hampshire for the 2002 season. The change of scene worked wonders and Crawley was soon recalled to the England squad after an absence of more than three years. He responded with a century against India at Lord's, but his third tour of Australia was a disappointingly stop-start affair, as injury interrupted a run of good form. He remained as consistent as ever in county cricket, reaching his highest first-class score of 311 against Nottinghamshire in 2005, before announcing his retirement at the end of 2009 having passed 1,000 runs in a season 10 times.

He joined Marlborough College in a public relations and cricket coaching role before moving to Magdalen College School in Oxford as head of cricket in February 2012, where former England bowler Phillip DeFreitas was also on the staff.
Lawrence Booth and ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test376191800156*34.61458939.22491873290
ODI131212357321.3640857.590214111
FC3515846024361311*46.49541332221
List A30829523868111431.91855974
T20101011072311.8814673.28009030
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test37------------
ODI13------------
FC35121528321/7141.507.89107.500
List A308640---4.00-000
T2010------------
John Crawley portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Photos
John Crawley brings out the pull
John Crawley portrait
John Crawley rocks back to pull on his way to a half-century
John Crawley sweeps Hampshire towards a handy total on the first day
Darren Maddy removes John Crawley for 10
John Crawley sweeps during his 73