background-image
John Francis
background-image

John Francis

England
John Francis

Full Name

John Daniel Francis

Born

November 13, 1980, Bromley, Kent

Age

40y 213d

Nicknames

Long John, Franky, Junior

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Height

5ft 11in

Education

King Edward VI, Southampton; Durham University; Loughborough University

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

The younger of the Francis brothers; John is a top-order batsman. Having moved from Hampshire to Somerset in 2004; he has become a more productive player and had his most successful season in 2005 where he amassed 1062 runs at 40.84, including four centuries and a career-best of 125* against Yorkshire. 2006 was a poor year for Francis though as he played only five times in the Championship and failed to reach 150 runs for the season. His sporting capabilities extend beyond the cricket field as he also has a keen interest in hockey, representing England at U-18 level. In the off-season he runs Universal Marquees Limited
Liam Sumsion September 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC5710182748125*29.54649742.29615320
List A7065111827103*33.83263569.33112170
T20141442714927.10222122.070025810
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC5727316441/141.003.6068.20000
List A70000-----000
T2014------------

Photos


Victors at Nottingham
John Crawley and John Francis
John Francis century
John Francis ; thumbnail portrait 2002
John Francis