background-image
John Holt
background-image

John Holt

West Indies

INTL CAREER: 1954 - 1959

Full Name

John Kenneth Constantine Holt

Born

August 12, 1923, Kingston, Jamaica

Died

June 03, 1997, Kingston, Jamaica, (aged 73y 295d)

Also Known As

JK Holt Junior

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

relations

(father)

TEAMS

Wisden obituary
Known as J. K. Holt junior - his father played for Jamaica from 1906 to 1930 - John Kenneth Constantine Holt had an outstanding maiden Test series against England in 1953-54. On 94, in his First Test innings and at home at Sabina Park, he was adjudged leg-before by umpire Perry Burke, whose family were later attacked by aggrieved `cricket-lovers'.

In the Second Test, at Bridgetown, Holt made 166 as West Indies went two-up with three to play. An attractive batsman even when restrained, he scored 110 runs in boundaries in this innings, and seemed to be the perfect partner for skipper Stollmeyer, whose association with Allan Rae at the top of the order had forced Holt to wait for his First Test cap. The second-wicket stand of 222 between Holt and Frank Worrell was a glorious exhibition of strokeplay against the perspiring Statham, Bailey, Laker and Lock.

England won at Georgetown, where Holt went in late with an injured leg. With a runner he and McWatt put on 99 for the eighth wicket to help retrieve a shaky innings before McWatt was narrowly run out. The decision sparked another crowd disturbance. Holt finished unbaeaten on 48, and top-scored with 64 as opener in the second innings. Forty more in the drawn fourth Test a Port-of-Spain, where the Three Ws all made centuries, held his average at 70. Back in Kingston, however, he was dismissed for 0 and 8 in Garry Sobers's debut Test as England levelled the series ( Hutton 205).

A year later, Holt began well against the Australians with 31 and 60 at Kingston, but thereafter Lindwall, Miller and Archer were too much for him as the visitors took the series 3-0. His remaining Tests were in India and Pakistan in 1958-59. He made a handsome 61 and 81 not out at Madras, and his Second Test century (123) at Delhi, but his tally of 1066 runs at 36.75 in 17 Tests was rather disappointing for a player of such apparent skill and elegance.

He toured the subcontinent in 1949-50 with the Commonwealth XI, and played for his native Jamaica from 1946 to 1962. In all he scored 4258 first-class runs at 41.34, with nine centuries. Holt died from cancer on July 6, aged 73.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
Test17312106616636.752580
FC7111512425817241.33922301
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test173302011/201/2020.004.0030.00000
FC7136617751/235.4073.2000
John Kenneth Constantine Holt
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player