Matches (17)
CPL (1)
IND v AUS (1)
Marsh Cup (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
Legends League (1)
PAK v ENG (1)
UAE v BAN (1)
WI-W v NZ-W (1)
WT20 WC QLF (1)

Full Name

John Cavendish Lyttelton

Born

October 23, 1881, Westminster, London

Died

July 31, 1949, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, (aged 67y 281d)

Also Known As

9th Viscount Cobham, succeeding to the title in 1922

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

RELATIONS

CF Lyttelton

(brother),

CG Lyttelton

(father),

GW Lyttelton

(grandfather),

CJ Lyttelton

(son),

Hon.A Lyttelton

(uncle),

AT Lyttelton

(uncle),

E Lyttelton

(uncle),

GWS Lyttelton

(uncle),

RH Lyttelton

(uncle)

Wisden obituary

Viscount Cobham, KCB, who died on July 31, aged 67, was the ninth Viscount, succeeding his father in 1922. Educated at Eton, he played as the Hon. John Cavendish Lyttelton, for the College against Winchester in 1899 when Eton won an exciting match by one wicket. Subsequently he played several times for Worcestershire, whose fortunes he always followed with the keenest interest. When he became President of MCC in 1935, he emulated the example of his father, who held the office in 1886, and his uncle, Alfred Lyttelton, the England wicket-keeper of the early 'eighties, in 1898. He was Treasurer of M.C.C. and President of Worcestershire at the time of his death. He served with the Rifle Brigade in the South African War and was A.D.C to the High Commissioner for South Africa, 1905-8. During the first World War, he saw service in Gallipoli, Egypt, Sinai and Palestine and in the second he was Parliamentary Secretary of State for War, 1939-40. He had been Lord-Lieutenant of Worcestershire and of the City of Worcester since 1923 and chairman of the Council of County Territorial Associations from 1942. He represented the Droitwich Division as Conservative M.P. from 1910-16. In 1908 he married Miss Violet Leonard. He is succeeded by his son, Colonel Charles Lyttelton, a former captain of Worcestershire.


Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC361633012.600000
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC3000-----000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1924 - 1925